US Colleges
Home › States › Massachusetts › Curry College

Curry College

Curry College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Milton, MA. It enrolls about 1,994 students and admits roughly 92% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationMilton, MA 02186
CountyNorfolk County
Enrollment1,994
Acceptance rate92%
Applicants / admitted6,903 / 6,354
In-state tuition & fees$45,820
Out-of-state tuition & fees$45,820
Graduation rate (150%)48%
Transfer-out rate35%
Full-time retention rate68%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)510–630
Websitehttps://www.curry.edu/
Phone6173330500

Admissions

About 6,903 students applied and 6,354 were admitted. Of those admitted, 524 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $45,820 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 601 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 48% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Curry College is in Milton, MA, Norfolk County. Its coordinates are 42.2381, -71.1165.

Nearby institutions

Boston Baptist College 2 km · BostonLaboure College of Healthcare 5 km · MiltonBlue Hills Regional Technical School 6 km · CantonHellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology 9 km · BrooklineFINE Mortuary College 9 km · NorwoodJupiter Beauty Academy 9 km · Boston

Related

All colleges in Massachusetts · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Curry College?

About 92% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,903 applicants.

How much does Curry College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $45,820 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Curry College?

About 1,994 students are enrolled.