US Colleges
Home › States › New York › CUNY Brooklyn College

CUNY Brooklyn College

CUNY Brooklyn College is a public 4-year institution in Brooklyn, NY. It enrolls about 13,935 students and admits roughly 54% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationBrooklyn, NY 11210
CountyKings County
Enrollment13,935
Acceptance rate54%
Applicants / admitted27,112 / 14,548
In-state tuition & fees$7,452
Out-of-state tuition & fees$15,402
Graduation rate (150%)57%
Transfer-out rate22%
Full-time retention rate80%
Average net price (after aid)$4,105
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)560–710
Websitewww.brooklyn.cuny.edu/
Phone7189515000

Admissions

About 27,112 students applied and 14,548 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,519 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $7,452 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $15,402. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $4,105 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$1,466
$30,001–48,000$2,954
$48,001–75,000$6,726
$75,001–110,000$8,246
Over $110,000$11,670

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,642 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 57% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

CUNY Brooklyn College is in Brooklyn, NY, Kings County. Its coordinates are 40.6315, -73.9499.

Nearby institutions

Manhattan School of Computer Technology 1 km · BrooklynMesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary 2 km · BrooklynRabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin 2 km · BrooklynCentral Yeshiva Beth Joseph 2 km · BrooklynYeshiva Sholom Shachna 2 km · BrooklynYeshiva Ohr Yisrael 2 km · Brooklyn

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at CUNY Brooklyn College?

About 54% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 27,112 applicants.

How much does CUNY Brooklyn College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,452 for in-state students and $15,402 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend CUNY Brooklyn College?

About 13,935 students are enrolled.