US Colleges
Home › States › Washington › Cornish College of the Arts

Cornish College of the Arts

Cornish College of the Arts is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Seattle, WA. It enrolls about 502 students and admits roughly 70% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationSeattle, WA 98121
CountyKing County
Enrollment502
Acceptance rate70%
Applicants / admitted1,097 / 773
In-state tuition & fees$39,892
Out-of-state tuition & fees$39,892
Graduation rate (150%)52%
Transfer-out rate25%
Full-time retention rate69%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
Websitewww.cornish.edu/
Phone2067265016

Admissions

About 1,097 students applied and 773 were admitted. Of those admitted, 163 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $39,892 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 177 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 52% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Cornish College of the Arts is in Seattle, WA, King County. Its coordinates are 47.6182, -122.3362.

Nearby institutions

City University of Seattle 1 km · SeattleAntioch University-Seattle 1 km · SeattleSeattle Central College 1 km · SeattleAcademy of Interactive Entertainment 1 km · SeattleThe Seattle School of Theology & Psychology 1 km · SeattleAveda Arts & Sciences Institute Seattle 1 km · Seattle

Related

All colleges in Washington · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Cornish College of the Arts?

About 70% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,097 applicants.

How much does Cornish College of the Arts cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $39,892 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Cornish College of the Arts?

About 502 students are enrolled.