US Colleges
Home › States › Texas › Concordia University Texas

Concordia University Texas

Concordia University Texas is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Austin, TX. It enrolls about 1,614 students and admits roughly 91% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationAustin, TX 78726
CountyTravis County
Enrollment1,614
Acceptance rate91%
Applicants / admitted2,170 / 1,976
In-state tuition & fees$36,690
Out-of-state tuition & fees$36,690
Graduation rate (150%)41%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate63%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)440–550
ACT middle 50%15–24
Websitehttps://www.concordia.edu/
Phone5123133000

Admissions

About 2,170 students applied and 1,976 were admitted. Of those admitted, 238 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $36,690 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 274 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 41% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Concordia University Texas is in Austin, TX, Travis County. Its coordinates are 30.4202, -97.8357.

Nearby institutions

The Recording Conservatory of Austin 7 km · AustinAnn Webb Skin Institute 8 km · AustinPaul Mitchell the School-Austin 10 km · AustinAvenue Five Institute 12 km · AustinBaldwin Beauty School-North Austin 12 km · AustinGalen Health Institutes-Austin Campus 15 km · Round Rock

Related

All colleges in Texas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Concordia University Texas?

About 91% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,170 applicants.

How much does Concordia University Texas cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $36,690 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Concordia University Texas?

About 1,614 students are enrolled.