US Colleges
Home › States › Colorado › Colorado State University Pueblo

Colorado State University Pueblo

Colorado State University Pueblo is a public 4-year institution in Pueblo, CO. It enrolls about 6,691 students and admits roughly 100% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationPueblo, CO 81001
CountyPueblo County
Enrollment6,691
Acceptance rate100%
Applicants / admitted1,834 / 1,831
In-state tuition & fees$9,401
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,242
Graduation rate (150%)38%
Transfer-out rate36%
Full-time retention rate65%
Average net price (after aid)$14,188
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)450–560
ACT middle 50%19–25
Websitehttps://www.csupueblo.edu/
Phone7195492100

Admissions

About 1,834 students applied and 1,831 were admitted. Of those admitted, 678 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,401 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $17,242. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $14,188 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,687
$30,001–48,000$11,346
$48,001–75,000$13,322
$75,001–110,000$18,690
Over $110,000$19,746

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 703 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 38% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Colorado State University Pueblo is in Pueblo, CO, Pueblo County. Its coordinates are 38.3086, -104.5790.

Nearby institutions

Pueblo Community College 7 km · PuebloPikes Peak State College 54 km · Colorado SpringsColorado Academy of Veterinary Technology 57 km · Colorado SpringsIntellitec College-Colorado Springs 61 km · Colorado SpringsApex College of Veterinary Technology 61 km · Colorado SpringsPaul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs 62 km · Colorado Springs

Related

All colleges in Colorado · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Colorado State University Pueblo?

About 100% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,834 applicants.

How much does Colorado State University Pueblo cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,401 for in-state students and $17,242 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Colorado State University Pueblo?

About 6,691 students are enrolled.