US Colleges
Home › States › Nevada › College of Southern Nevada

College of Southern Nevada

College of Southern Nevada is a public 4-year institution in Las Vegas, NV. It enrolls about 29,081 students.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationLas Vegas, NV 89146
CountyClark County
Enrollment29,081
Acceptance rate—
Applicants / admitted—
In-state tuition & fees$4,110
Out-of-state tuition & fees$12,209
Graduation rate (150%)18%
Transfer-out rate15%
Average net price (after aid)$7,293
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
Websitewww.csn.edu/
Phone7026515000

Admissions

This institution does not report first-year admission figures to IPEDS, often because admission is open.

Cost

In-state students pay about $4,110 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $12,209. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $7,293 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$5,180
$30,001–48,000$5,908
$48,001–75,000$8,451
$75,001–110,000$11,224
Over $110,000$12,804

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 2,431 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 18% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

College of Southern Nevada is in Las Vegas, NV, Clark County. Its coordinates are 36.1581, -115.2331.

Nearby institutions

Academy of Hair Design-Las Vegas 2 km · Las VegasAvalon Institute-Las Vegas 3 km · Las VegasL Makeup Institute 5 km · Las VegasNorthwest Career College 5 km · Las VegasMilan Institute-Las Vegas 6 km · Las VegasEuphoria Institute of Beauty Arts & Sciences-Summerlin 6 km · Las Vegas

Related

All colleges in Nevada · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at College of Southern Nevada?

College of Southern Nevada does not report a selective admission rate to IPEDS; it may have open admission.

How much does College of Southern Nevada cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $4,110 for in-state students and $12,209 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend College of Southern Nevada?

About 29,081 students are enrolled.