US Colleges
Home › States › South Carolina › Coker University

Coker University

Coker University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Hartsville, SC. It enrolls about 1,263 students and admits roughly 97% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationHartsville, SC 29550
CountyDarlington County
Enrollment1,263
Acceptance rate97%
Applicants / admitted1,121 / 1,090
In-state tuition & fees$31,854
Out-of-state tuition & fees$31,854
Graduation rate (150%)35%
Transfer-out rate41%
Full-time retention rate63%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitehttps://coker.edu/
Phone8433838000

Admissions

About 1,121 students applied and 1,090 were admitted. Of those admitted, 172 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $31,854 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 208 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 35% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Coker University is in Hartsville, SC, Darlington County. Its coordinates are 34.3770, -80.0704.

Nearby institutions

Florence-Darlington Technical College 28 km · FlorenceKenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Florence 28 km · FlorenceNortheastern Technical College 38 km · CherawFrancis Marion University 44 km · FlorenceLeGrand Institute of Cosmetology Inc 51 km · CamdenMorris College 55 km · Sumter

Related

All colleges in South Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Coker University?

About 97% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,121 applicants.

How much does Coker University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $31,854 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Coker University?

About 1,263 students are enrolled.