US Colleges
Home › States › Tennessee › Christian Brothers University

Christian Brothers University

Christian Brothers University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Memphis, TN. It enrolls about 2,043 students and admits roughly 88% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationMemphis, TN 38104
CountyShelby County
Enrollment2,043
Acceptance rate88%
Applicants / admitted1,105 / 977
In-state tuition & fees$37,300
Out-of-state tuition & fees$37,300
Graduation rate (150%)56%
Transfer-out rate11%
Full-time retention rate73%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)540–640
ACT middle 50%18–23
Websitehttps://www.cbu.edu/
Phone9013213000

Admissions

About 1,105 students applied and 977 were admitted. Of those admitted, 200 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $37,300 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 384 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 56% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Christian Brothers University is in Memphis, TN, Shelby County. Its coordinates are 35.1274, -89.9832.

Nearby institutions

Memphis Theological Seminary 1 km · MemphisMassage Institute of Memphis 1 km · MemphisRhodes College 3 km · MemphisPaul Mitchell the School-Memphis 3 km · MemphisSouthern College of Optometry 4 km · MemphisWilliam R Moore College of Technology 4 km · Memphis

Related

All colleges in Tennessee · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Christian Brothers University?

About 88% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,105 applicants.

How much does Christian Brothers University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $37,300 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Christian Brothers University?

About 2,043 students are enrolled.