US Colleges
Home › States › Iowa › Central College

Central College

Central College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Pella, IA. It enrolls about 1,095 students and admits roughly 79% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationPella, IA 50219
CountyMarion County
Enrollment1,095
Acceptance rate79%
Applicants / admitted1,978 / 1,562
In-state tuition & fees$20,988
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,988
Graduation rate (150%)69%
Transfer-out rate14%
Full-time retention rate73%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)490–580
ACT middle 50%19–25
Websitewww.central.edu/
Phone8774623687

Admissions

About 1,978 students applied and 1,562 were admitted. Of those admitted, 274 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $20,988 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 321 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 69% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Central College is in Pella, IA, Marion County. Its coordinates are 41.4015, -92.9222.

Nearby institutions

William Penn University 25 km · OskaloosaGrinnell College 42 km · GrinnellSimpson College 54 km · IndianolaIndian Hills Community College 59 km · OttumwaGrand View University 62 km · Des MoinesMercy College of Health Sciences 62 km · Des Moines

Related

All colleges in Iowa · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Central College?

About 79% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,978 applicants.

How much does Central College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $20,988 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Central College?

About 1,095 students are enrolled.