US Colleges
Home › States › California › California State University-Dominguez Hills

California State University-Dominguez Hills

California State University-Dominguez Hills is a public 4-year institution in Carson, CA. It enrolls about 15,181 students and admits roughly 91% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationCarson, CA 90747
CountyLos Angeles County
Enrollment15,181
Acceptance rate91%
Applicants / admitted19,040 / 17,388
In-state tuition & fees$7,064
Out-of-state tuition & fees$18,944
Graduation rate (150%)47%
Transfer-out rate3%
Full-time retention rate66%
Average net price (after aid)$4,438
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
Websitehttps://www.csudh.edu/
Phone3102433696

Admissions

About 19,040 students applied and 17,388 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,721 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $7,064 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $18,944. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $4,438 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$2,624
$30,001–48,000$2,970
$48,001–75,000$4,942
$75,001–110,000$8,028
Over $110,000$12,878

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,635 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 47% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

California State University-Dominguez Hills is in Carson, CA, Los Angeles County. Its coordinates are 33.8648, -118.2559.

Nearby institutions

Victory Career College 2 km · CarsonCalifornia Healing Arts College 2 km · CarsonAmerica Evangelical University 4 km · GardenaUEI College-Gardena 4 km · GardenaCompton College 5 km · ComptonCharles R Drew University of Medicine and Science 7 km · Los Angeles

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at California State University-Dominguez Hills?

About 91% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 19,040 applicants.

How much does California State University-Dominguez Hills cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,064 for in-state students and $18,944 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend California State University-Dominguez Hills?

About 15,181 students are enrolled.