US Colleges
Home › States › California › California Lutheran University

California Lutheran University

California Lutheran University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Thousand Oaks, CA. It enrolls about 3,413 students and admits roughly 89% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationThousand Oaks, CA 91360
CountyVentura County
Enrollment3,413
Acceptance rate89%
Applicants / admitted5,290 / 4,702
In-state tuition & fees$50,670
Out-of-state tuition & fees$50,670
Graduation rate (150%)74%
Transfer-out rate22%
Full-time retention rate81%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)577–660
ACT middle 50%23–29
Websitewww.callutheran.edu/
Phone8054922411

Admissions

About 5,290 students applied and 4,702 were admitted. Of those admitted, 575 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $50,670 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 585 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 74% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

California Lutheran University is in Thousand Oaks, CA, Ventura County. Its coordinates are 34.2246, -118.8789.

Nearby institutions

Moorpark College 9 km · MoorparkCalifornia State University-Channel Islands 17 km · CamarilloValley College of Medical Careers 25 km · West HillsCalifornia Career College 26 km · Canoga ParkPepperdine University 26 km · MalibuOxnard College 26 km · Oxnard

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at California Lutheran University?

About 89% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 5,290 applicants.

How much does California Lutheran University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $50,670 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend California Lutheran University?

About 3,413 students are enrolled.