US Colleges
Home › States › Idaho › Brigham Young University-Idaho

Brigham Young University-Idaho

Brigham Young University-Idaho is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Rexburg, ID. It enrolls about 42,996 students and admits roughly 97% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationRexburg, ID 83460
CountyMadison County
Enrollment42,996
Acceptance rate97%
Applicants / admitted10,303 / 9,989
In-state tuition & fees$4,656
Out-of-state tuition & fees$4,656
Graduation rate (150%)55%
Transfer-out rate17%
Full-time retention rate70%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)500–610
ACT middle 50%20–26
Websitewww.byui.edu/
Phone2084961411

Admissions

About 10,303 students applied and 9,989 were admitted. Of those admitted, 4,334 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $4,656 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 3,197 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 55% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Brigham Young University-Idaho is in Rexburg, ID, Madison County. Its coordinates are 43.8184, -111.7824.

Nearby institutions

Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg 2 km · RexburgRexburg College of Massage Therapy 2 km · RexburgEvans Hairstyling College-Rexburg 3 km · RexburgCollege of Eastern Idaho 40 km · Idaho FallsAustin Kade Academy 41 km · Idaho FallsProvo College-Idaho Falls Campus 41 km · Idaho Falls

Related

All colleges in Idaho · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Brigham Young University-Idaho?

About 97% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 10,303 applicants.

How much does Brigham Young University-Idaho cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $4,656 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Brigham Young University-Idaho?

About 42,996 students are enrolled.