US Colleges
Home › States › Kentucky › Brescia University

Brescia University

Brescia University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Owensboro, KY. It enrolls about 638 students and admits roughly 35% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationOwensboro, KY 42301
CountyDaviess County
Enrollment638
Acceptance rate35%
Applicants / admitted2,534 / 877
In-state tuition & fees$30,450
Out-of-state tuition & fees$30,450
Graduation rate (150%)46%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate57%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitewww.brescia.edu/
Phone2706853131

Admissions

About 2,534 students applied and 877 were admitted. Of those admitted, 151 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $30,450 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 124 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 46% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Brescia University is in Owensboro, KY, Daviess County. Its coordinates are 37.7690, -87.1116.

Nearby institutions

Kentucky Wesleyan College 3 km · OwensboroRoss Medical Education Center-Owensboro 5 km · OwensboroOwensboro Community and Technical College 6 km · OwensboroRoss Medical Education Center-Evansville 41 km · EvansvilleThe Salon Professional Academy-Evansville 41 km · EvansvilleUniversity of Evansville 43 km · Evansville

Related

All colleges in Kentucky · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Brescia University?

About 35% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,534 applicants.

How much does Brescia University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $30,450 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Brescia University?

About 638 students are enrolled.