US Colleges
Home › States › Kansas › Bethany College

Bethany College (Lindsborg, KS)

Bethany College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Lindsborg, KS. It enrolls about 637 students and admits roughly 79% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationLindsborg, KS 67456
CountyMcPherson County
Enrollment637
Acceptance rate79%
Applicants / admitted1,860 / 1,462
In-state tuition & fees$31,946
Out-of-state tuition & fees$31,946
Graduation rate (150%)29%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate49%
Campus settingRural: Remote
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
Websitehttps://www.bethanylb.edu/
Phone7852273380

Admissions

About 1,860 students applied and 1,462 were admitted. Of those admitted, 174 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $31,946 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 279 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 29% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Bethany College is in Lindsborg, KS, McPherson County. Its coordinates are 38.5806, -97.6737.

Nearby institutions

McPherson College 23 km · McPhersonSalina Area Technical College 24 km · SalinaCentral Christian College of Kansas 25 km · McPhersonKansas Wesleyan University 27 km · SalinaHays Academy of Hair Design 29 km · SalinaTabor College 49 km · Hillsboro

Related

All colleges in Kansas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Bethany College?

About 79% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,860 applicants.

How much does Bethany College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $31,946 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Bethany College?

About 637 students are enrolled.