US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Arcadia University

Arcadia University

Arcadia University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Glenside, PA. It enrolls about 3,142 students and admits roughly 79% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationGlenside, PA 19038
CountyMontgomery County
Enrollment3,142
Acceptance rate79%
Applicants / admitted6,688 / 5,296
In-state tuition & fees$48,290
Out-of-state tuition & fees$48,290
Graduation rate (150%)64%
Transfer-out rate30%
Full-time retention rate81%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)553–650
ACT middle 50%26–30
Websitehttps://www.arcadia.edu/
Phone2155722900

Admissions

About 6,688 students applied and 5,296 were admitted. Of those admitted, 420 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $48,290 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 564 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 64% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Arcadia University is in Glenside, PA, Montgomery County. Its coordinates are 40.0926, -75.1639.

Nearby institutions

Empire Beauty School-Cheltenham 1 km · WyncoteWestminster Theological Seminary 1 km · GlensideReconstructionist Rabbinical College 1 km · WyncotePITC Institute 2 km · WyncotePhiladelphia Technician Training 3 km · PhiladelphiaSalus University 3 km · Elkins Park

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Arcadia University?

About 79% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,688 applicants.

How much does Arcadia University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $48,290 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Arcadia University?

About 3,142 students are enrolled.