US Colleges
Home › States › Michigan › Alma College

Alma College

Alma College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Alma, MI. It enrolls about 1,273 students and admits roughly 66% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationAlma, MI 48801
CountyGratiot County
Enrollment1,273
Acceptance rate66%
Applicants / admitted3,975 / 2,610
In-state tuition & fees$47,430
Out-of-state tuition & fees$47,430
Graduation rate (150%)64%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate76%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitewww.alma.edu/
Phone9894637111

Admissions

About 3,975 students applied and 2,610 were admitted. Of those admitted, 346 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $47,430 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 408 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 64% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Alma College is in Alma, MI, Gratiot County. Its coordinates are 43.3800, -84.6721.

Nearby institutions

Central Michigan University 25 km · Mount PleasantSaginaw Chippewa Tribal College 26 km · Mount PleasantM J Murphy Beauty College of Mount Pleasant 26 km · Mount PleasantProtege Academy 27 km · Mt. PleasantMontcalm Community College 37 km · SidneyNorthwood University 42 km · Midland

Related

All colleges in Michigan · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Alma College?

About 66% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,975 applicants.

How much does Alma College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $47,430 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Alma College?

About 1,273 students are enrolled.