US Colleges
Home › States › Georgia › Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College is a public 4-year institution in Tifton, GA. It enrolls about 3,768 students and admits roughly 77% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationTifton, GA 31793
CountyTift County
Enrollment3,768
Acceptance rate77%
Applicants / admitted2,618 / 2,020
In-state tuition & fees$3,195
Out-of-state tuition & fees$10,101
Graduation rate (150%)29%
Transfer-out rate41%
Full-time retention rate69%
Average net price (after aid)$6,923
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)470–570
ACT middle 50%16–21
Websitehttps://www.abac.edu/
Phone2293915001

Admissions

About 2,618 students applied and 2,020 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,112 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $3,195 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $10,101. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $6,923 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$4,191
$30,001–48,000$4,468
$48,001–75,000$7,007
$75,001–110,000$9,865
Over $110,000$9,972

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 965 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 29% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College is in Tifton, GA, Tift County. Its coordinates are 31.4819, -83.5283.

Nearby institutions

Albany State University 59 km · AlbanyAlbany Technical College 62 km · AlbanySouth Georgia State College 64 km · DouglasAlbany Beauty Academy 65 km · AlbanyWiregrass Georgia Technical College 68 km · ValdostaValdosta State University 74 km · Valdosta

Related

All colleges in Georgia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College?

About 77% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,618 applicants.

How much does Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $3,195 for in-state students and $10,101 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College?

About 3,768 students are enrolled.